todos – The Kilchurn Sessions

 

A staple of ASIP since the site's inception, todos' mixes have become legendary with many of us. Spanning ambient, electronica, techno and everything in-between, todos spends months cultivating each mix, layering in samples and perfecting each transition. The over-used term, journey is often said to describe epic mixes like these, but Todos has defined the very meaning of it across the Kilchurn Sessions series.

These mixes should live forever, so I've taken the individual posts from the old ASIP site and combined them into this Todos super-post, along with his very latest, Session XII - an exclusive to ASIP. I'll run out of superlatives soon when it comes to his mixes, so I'll stop short of describing how epic these things are, and just let you digest the latest and greatest.

Session XII

Download.

Tracklist:

01. Sigur Ros - ‘Jodrell Bank Intro’ / Devoted Enemies - ‘etchBelly'
02. Negative Neutron - ‘Not Broken’
03. English Ghosts - ‘Epoch’
04. Application - ‘Front End’ (Pye Corner Audio Remix) Edit

05. Slam - ‘Reverse Proceed’ / Brooke Blair & Will Blair - ‘The Keys Are In The Car’
06. Agnes Obel - ‘Fivefold’
07. Braille - ‘Future Mistakes’ Edit
08. (ghost) - ‘Invisible Handcuffs’
09. Bazten - ‘Stop The World’

10. Weval - ‘Gimme Some’ / Kiasmos - ‘Dragged’ Edit
11. Slam - ‘Relevant Question’ / Devoted Enemies - ‘Hut 8’
12. scntst - ‘Flight’ / Horizontal Excursions - ‘Garajonay’ Edit / Boards of Canada - ‘Light, Clear Hair, P.C.’ Edit
13. Thylacine - ‘Pleasure’
14. Casa Del Mirto - ‘Paralyzed’
15. scntst - ‘Zuge’
16. Orbital - ‘Dwr Budr’
17. Steve Hauschildt - ‘Watertowers’
18. Apothek - ‘Waiting For The Thunder'

Session XI

Download

Tracklist:

01. Jonas Woehl – ‘The Place Part 1’
02. Jonas Woehl – ‘White Sheets’ / Vondelpark – ‘Closer’ (Faulty DL Remix) Edit
03. Adam Michalak – ‘Sparkles’
04. Applescal & Ryan Davis – ‘Creatures’ (Despine Ambient Version)
05. Tresors – ‘Pleine Lune’ (Steve Moore Remix)
06. Deadmau5 – ‘Coelacanth I’
07. Joergmueller – ‘Common Ground’
08. Negative Neutron – ‘Tales of the Uninterested’
09. Mogwai – ‘Wizard Motor’ Edit
10. West Portal – ‘Across The Skies’
11. Nadim Mishlawi – ‘Memory 2’
12. Deadmau5 – ‘Rlyehs Lament’
13. KOAN Sound – ‘Lost In Thought’
14. Tallesen – ‘Strike Silver Love Green’
15. Daniel Ruane – ‘Leaf’
16. GoGo Penguin – ‘Murmuration’

(Plus a tonne of other bits)

Session X (isolatedmix 42)

For the complete article, please read here. 

Download

Tracklist:

01. todos – ‘Intro’
02. Abstract World – ‘Mirage’
03. Sigur Ros – ‘Varðeldur’ / Sigur Ros – ‘Ég anda’ edit
04. Jon Hopkins – ‘The Wider Sun’ / King Creosote & Jon Hopkins ‘First Watch’ edit
05. Kiyoko – ‘Something To Think About’ / Jon Hopkins ‘The River’
06. Devoted Enemies – ‘Anx’
07. Nils Petter Molvær – ‘A Small Realm’
08. Apparat – ‘Tod’
09. Mogwai – ‘Letters to the Metro’ edit / S O H N – ‘Bloodflows’ / The XX – ‘Chained’ (Sasha Beatless Mix) edit
10. Oxia – ‘Exaila’
11. Abstract World – ‘Path’
12. Agnes Obel – ‘The Curse’
13. Sin Fang – ‘Young Boys’ (Jonsi Remix)
14. Nathan Fake – Paean (Coda)
15. Pye Corner Audio – ‘Toward Light’
16. Moderat – ‘The Mark (Interlude) / Boards Of Canada – ‘Nothing Is Real’ edit
17. Lowb – ‘Whealer Dealer Healer’
18. Boards Of Canada – ‘Telepath’
19. Daniel Avery – ‘Platform Zero’
20. Clark – ‘Black Stone’ / todos – ‘Subway’
21. Cotton Wolf – ‘Cassette 98
22. Alt Fenster – ‘Sur Cette Feuille’
23. Borealis – ‘Nightfall’ (Ben Lukas Boysen remix)

Session IX

Download

Tracklist:

1. Arc Of Doves – ‘Intro’
2. Alix Perez – ‘1984’
3. Synkro – ‘In Transit’
4. Shigeto – ‘What We Held On To’
5. Gold Panda – ‘You’
6. Unknown Artist – ‘Portishead Remix’
7. Pitch Black – ‘Harmonia’ (Deep Seed’s Beware Of The Dubmonster Mix)
8. Negative Neutron – ‘Parallax Error’
9. Atheus – ‘Stratagem’
10. Alva Noto – ‘Garment’ (For A Garment)
11. Yoursck – ‘In Between’ (Dorntec Remix)
12. Luke Abbott – ‘Brazil’

Session VIII

Download

Tracklist:

1. Alexey V – ‘Invisible’ (Part 2)
2. Creative Response – ‘After Darkness’
3. Creative Response – ‘After Light’
4. Inch Time – ‘Aurora’ / Luisne – ‘Two Dots’ Edit
5. Lusine – ‘Two Dots’
6. Erik Jackson – ‘Falling Leaves’
7. Nitrada – ‘Fading Away’ (Apparat Remix)
8. Alexander Daf – ‘Lost In Flames’
9. Charlie May – ‘Midnight’
10. Grad U – ‘AG’ (Undepressed Dub) / Boards Of Canada – ‘Amo Bishop Roden’ Edit
11. Freeland – ‘Burn The Clock’
12. Moderat – ‘Out Of Sight’
13. Apparat – ‘Sayulita’

Session VII

Download

Tracklist:

1. Sigur Ros – Ba Ba
2. Helios – First Dream Called Ocean
3. Apparat – Negro Modelo
4. Tycho – Adrift Edit
5. Helios – Vargtimme
6. Jonsi & Alex – Happiness
7. M83- You Appearing
8. Slam – Subject Invisible
9. Glen McArdle – Miller & Rollnick
10. Abdomen Burst – Syntagma (Negative Neutron Mix)
11. Jonsi & Alex – Boy 1904
12. Ekkehard Ehlers – John Cassavetes (2)
13. Alla Farmer – Elektike Sunrize
14. Alva Noto- Xerrox Tek (Part 1)
15. 2562 – Redux
16. Mirrors Edge – Ropeburn
17. Gianluca Angelini – E
18. The Future Sound Of London – Lizzard Crawl
19. RJD2 – Chicken-Bone Circuit / Orbital – Halcyon+On+On Edit

In loving memory of EJ. x

Session VI

Download

Tracklist:

01. Rennie Foster – ‘Devil’s Water (Reprise)
02. Donald Wilborn – ‘Cairo’ (Ambient Reprise)
03. Donald Wilborn- ‘Cairo’ / Jon Hopkins – ‘Second Sense’ Edit
04. Play At Dawn – ‘Traffic’
05. Eyecam – ‘Underground Airport’
06. Miika Kuisma – ‘Abyss’
07. Yoursck & Tekin Kesen – ‘For My Lost Soul’ (Julien Mier Voyage Remix) / UNKLE – 08. ‘Heaven’ (King Unique Accapella) Edit
09. Nor Elle – ‘The Truth’ (V For Volkan Remix) / Orbital – ‘The Girl With The Sun In 10. Her Head’ Edit
11. Telefon Tel Aviv – ‘Your Mouth’
12. Leitstrahl – ‘Kalimba’
13. Telefon Tel Aviv – ‘The Birds’

In Memory of Charles Wesley Cooper III

Session V

Download

Tracklist:

01. Francesco Giomi – ‘Flic Flac 2′ Edit
02. Jocelyn Pook – ‘Masked Ball’ Edit / Anders Ilar – ‘Rain In All Familiar Places’ / The 03. Orb – ‘Outlands’ (LP Version) Edit
04. Michele Cecchi – ‘The Beautiful Flower’
05. Negative Neutron – ‘Plainsong’
06. Esque – ‘Azure Plane’
07. The Hybridizer – ‘Your Light’
08. The Oscillatorz – ‘I Can’
09. Poratz – ‘A Boat In My Mind (City Rain AM Fog Remix)
10. Mike Sheridan – ‘Morgentimer’
11. Negative Neutron – ‘Game Time’
12. Esque – ‘Ripple’
13. Mikroformas – ‘Screwed’
14. Sascha Funke – ‘Mango’ (Special Berlin Calling Edit)
15. Myrkur – ‘Skttrbrain’

 

Session IV

Download

Tracklist:

01. Mike Sheridan – ‘Stjernekiggeri’ / John Digweed – ‘Gridlock’ Edit
02. Apparat – ‘Interrupt’
03. Apparat – ‘Wooden’ / Helios – ‘For Years And Years’ Edit
04. Paul Kalkbrenner – ‘Absynth’ Edit / Poratz – ‘At Wu Pu’ / Moby –
05. ‘My Weakness’ Edit
06. Irukandji – ‘Whales Street’
07. Girls In Hawaii – ‘Flavor’ (Sasha Invol2ver Remix)
08. Boards Of Canada – ‘Music Is Math’ Edit
09. Mike Sheridan – ‘For Tæt På’
10. Agoria – ‘Round The Corner’ Edit
11. Scuba – ‘From WIthin’
12. Burial – ‘UK’ Edit
13. Moog Dub – ‘2562′ / The Prodigy – ‘Climbatize’ Edit
14. Ame – ‘Doldrums’
15. Luke Abbott – ‘Melody120′ / Sam Taylor-Wood – ‘I’m In Love With A
16. German Film Star (PSB Symphonic Mix) Edit
17. NBG – ‘Cell#1

Session III

Download

Tracklist:

01. Intro / Marching Band
02. Negative Neutron – ‘Proxy’
03. David Helpling & Jon Jenkins – ‘Beyond Words’
04. Nils Petter Molvær – ‘Little Indian’ / ‘Turn On, Tune In, Drop Out’
05. Coldplay – ‘Violet Hill’ Edit
06. I:Cube – ‘Nuees Ardentes’
07. Portishead – ‘Machine Gun’ Edit
08. Alexander Popov – ‘Hypnotize’ (Lo Tide’s Mix)
09. Burger & Voigt – ‘Ebertplatz’
10. Wahn – ‘Mexican Megaphone’
11. AIR – ‘Run’ Edit / Orbital – ‘Time Becomes’
12. Mike Sheridan – ‘Stilhed (Med Frida Hilarius) / Sasha – ‘Who Killed
13. Sparky?’ (Radio Slave’s Brooklyn Dub) Edit
14. The Unique Matter – ‘Mospad’ Edit
15. Deep Space Organisms – ‘Pilot Wave’
16. Dumblazy – ‘Babylon’
17. M83 – ‘Highway Of Endless Dreams’
18. Shed – ‘Ostrich-Mountain-Square’
19. Apparat – ‘Arcadia

 
 

Session II

Download

Tracklist:

01. Sigur Ros – ‘Takk’
02. Burial – ‘Etched Headplate’
03. Nathan Fake – ‘Falmer’
04. Koma & Bones – ‘Pusherman’ / Boards Of Canada – ‘Opening The Mouth’
05. The Stone Roses – ‘She Bangs The Drums’ (Elephant Remix) Edit
06. Boards Of Canada – ‘You Could Feel The Sky’ / Jamie Jones – ‘Panic’ Edit
07. Kenneth Bager – ‘Fragment Eleven’ (Part 2)
08. Paul Kalkbrenner – ‘Altes Kamuffel’ Edit
09. Henrik Schwarz – ‘Walk Music’ Edit / Partial Arts – ‘Trauermusik’
10. Ailo – ‘Inner Chill’
11. Studio – ‘West Side’ (Part 1)
12. Nathan Fake – ‘Bumblechord’ Edit
13. Shiloh – ‘Bleed’
14. Boards Of Canada – ‘Trails’ Edit
15. The Last Atlant – ‘Twin Of The Sun’
16. Williams – ‘Love On A Real Train’
17. Boards Of Canada – ‘Opener’ (Helios Remix)
18. Phil Hartnoll – ‘Lie Down’
19. Unit 21 – ‘Recommand’ (U21 Re-Run)
20. In Flagranti – ‘Additional Alpha Blocker’
21. In Flagranti – Effective Placebo Affect’
22. 51 Days – ‘Paper Moon’ / Martin Buttrich – ‘What Is Your Name’ Edit
23. Black Devil Disco Club – ‘I Regret The Flower Power’ (Fragments Of Fear) With Quiet Village
24. Banco De Gaia – ‘887′ (Structure)
25. Leftfield – ‘Fanfare Of Life’
26. Aphex Twin – ‘Lichen’
27. Aphex Twin – ‘Lichen’ (1136 Mix)

 
 

Session I

Download

Tracklist:

1. Swayzak – Smile And Receive (Apparat Remix) Edit
2. Ambivalent – R U OK
3. Sinner DC – Lady March Water Lilly Edit
4. Banco de Gaia – Last Train To Lhasa Edit
5. Orb/Keiichi Suzuki – Satellite Serenade (Trans Asian Express Mix)
6. Boards Of Canada – Telephasic Workshop
7. Daft Punk – On Off
8. The Chemical Brothers – A Path To Follow
9. Cantoma Ft. Pathaan – The Call
10. Umek – Ricochet Effect Edit
11. Madam Vs Bipath – Penetration
12. Four Tet – She Moves She
13. James Holden – Lumpette
14. Chymera – Umbrella (Beatless Mix)
15. Sugardaddy – Wack
16. M83 – Slight Night Shiver
17. Kenneth Bager – Fragment Eleven Part 3
18. Boards Of Canada – Olson
19. Coldcut – Timbre Edit
20. Hatchback – White Diamond
21. Ulrich Schnauss – Between Us And Them
22. Negative Neutron – One Day I Just Changed
23. Four Tet – No More Mosquitos
24. Aphex Twin – Shiny Metal Rods (1159 Mix)